RFI#023: Word Count

Question:

Clause 6.4.3 – The Technical Report must be clear and concise. The body of the Technical Report shall not exceed 8000 words.

What constitutes the “body”? Are the executive summary and letter of submittal included?

Answer:

The body is everything between the Table of Contents and the Appendices, non-inclusive. The Executive Summary is therefore included in the word count, however the cover page and any supporting documentation is not.