RFI#022: 28 Days Compressive Testing

Question:

Clause 6.5.6 – Test cylinders shall be cured in same condition as the Sliding Surface components for a period of 28 days. Teams pouring Sliding Surface components late that are unable to achieve a 28 day cure period must note this in their Technical Report along with projected compressive strength at time of testing.

What should we do if we are unable to perform compression tests at exactly 28 days?

Answer:

Please refer to Clause 6.5.6. If you are unable to perform compressive testing on exactly 28 days, you should note it and use industry approved techniques to project the 28 day strength.