RFI#021: Concrete Repairs and Cylinders

Question:

Clause 7.2.1: The Toboggan’s Sliding Surface must be comprised entirely of concrete.

We need to make some repairs. Would using grout count as concrete? If we use grout, would we need to create compression cylinders?

Answer:

In the context of this competition, grout can be considered a type of concrete. As such, be sure to follow all of the other rules pertaining to concrete mixes.

Keep in mind that a grout would need to be treated as a distinct concrete mix. As such, you would need to make sure you do meet all the necessary requirements, including performing compression tests, providing compression cylinders, and providing mix design information.