RFI#020: Capping / Grinding Procedure for Concrete Cylinders

Question: Clause 6.5.4: Test cylinders shall be 100 mm diameter by 200 mm height, be made and cured according to the CSA A23.2-3C standard, be of the final concrete mix design(s) used, be unbroken, and have ends pre-ground ready for compressive testing. How should we prepare the ends for concrete cylinder testing?  Answer: Please grind … Continue reading RFI#020: Capping / Grinding Procedure for Concrete Cylinders