RFI#017: Welding Inspection

Question:

7.5.4.  Teams must be able to demonstrate the integrity of all connections, fasteners, and welds. This must be included in the Technical Report.

7.5.5.  All welds may be subject to inspection with the exception of those performed by a licensed professional for whom a licence number has been provided in the Technical Report.

If we have a professional welder inspect and “sign off” on our welds would we be exempt from the inspections outlined in Clause 7.5.5?

Answer:

No, the organizing committee still reserves the right to inspect your welds whether or not you have a certified welder inspect your welds.

That being said, having a certified welder supervise and inspect your team’s welding is a great way to demonstrate the integrity of your welds (see Clause 7.5.4).