RFI#005: Petitions

Question:

Clause 12.3.3. Petitions must be submitted at least two (2) hours prior to the start of the Closing Ceremonies, except as stipulated in Clause 12.3.5.

Will the captains or teams have access to the results / deductions before the closing ceremonies? If not, how would we be able to petition 2 hours prior to the start of them?

Answer:

The full results will remain confidential until the conclusion of the competition. Deductions, however, will be shared prior to the closing ceremonies. We have not yet decided exactly when they will be shared, but we will ensure that all deductions are communicated well in advance of the quoted 2 hour window.