RFI#003: Connection Inspection

Question:

Clause 7.5.5: All welds may be subject to inspection with the exception of those performed by a licensed professional for whom a licence number has been provided in the Technical Report.

Does this mean we have to perform destructive and non-destructive weld tests if we do not perform our welds with a licensed professional?

Answer:

Teams will not be expected to perform destructive or non-destructive testing at the competition. Any inspection performed at the competition would likely be visual inspections performed by a licensed professional at the direction of the Organizing Committee.

Please refer to RFI#002 for information on whether or not a Team should perform destructive or non-destructive weld tests prior to competition.