RFI#001: “Applied Science”

Question:

Clause 5.8: Competing Teams must be comprised solely of current undergraduate students, at least 60% of whom are enrolled in an undergraduate applied science program

Most of our students are Bachelor of Engineering and Diploma of Technical Engineering students. Do they qualify as “applied science” students?

Answer:

The term applied science is used as a catch-all term for all engineering and engineering-tech studies. Effectively, so long as the word engineering or the phrase applied sciences is in a program’s title then that program satisfies the requirement stipulated in clause 5.8. In this case, the two programs of study that were quoted are both considered applied sciences and comply with the quoted requirement.